in the Matter of the Marriage of Kriss Camp and Belinda Camp ( 2014 )
[…] response to a question from the trial court, that the pickup was not purchased during her
    marriage to Camp. Camp referred to the pickup as “mine” and stated it was “signed
    over [to Ingram] out of fraud.”
    In its judgment, the trial court declared the marriage void and ordered “that each
    party take as his or her sole and separate property all the property that is presently in
    1
    Camp v. Camp, No. 07-11-00282-CV, 2012 Tex. App. Lexis 6473 (Tex. App.—
    Amarillo Aug. 3, 2012, no pet.) (mem. op.) (hereinafter Camp I).
    2
    Texas Family Code section 6.202 provides:
    (a) A marriage is void if entered into when either party has an existing
    marriage to another person that has not been dissolved by legal action
    or terminated by the death of the other spouse.
    (b) The later marriage that is void under this section becomes valid when
    the prior marriage is dissolved if, after the date of the dissolution, the
    parties have lived together as husband and wife and represented
    themselves to others as being married.
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 6.202(a),(b) (West 2006).
    2
    his or her possession.” Findings of fact and conclusions of law were neither requested
    nor filed. Camp’s motion for new trial was apparently overruled by operation of law.
    This appeal followed.
    Analysis