Frederick Dawson Graham v. Dena Marie Turner ( 2015 )
[…] Appellant’s Brief mischaracterizes the evidence by falsely alleging separate
    property funds were used to acquire the Raguet Street residence and completely
    fails to acknowledge the admitted benefit both parties received from financing the
    acquisition without consideration of Appellee’s poor credit.            Nothing in
    Appellant’s Brief justifies derogation from the reasoning provided in the Aaron
    and Harrington cases. Notwithstanding such fact, Appellant falsely claims that
    such cases are against public policy.
    Appellant disingenuously cites Section 26.01(b)(3) of the Texas Business
    and Commerce code with reference to “agreement made on consideration of
    marriage or on consideration of nonmarital conjugal cohabitation”. Such section is
    altogether inapplicable herein because none of the agreements to which Appellant
    makes issue are “on consideration of marriage”.           Thus any public policy
    discussions contained in Appellant’s brief are superfluous and irrelevant.