Henry Leonard Maher v. Cynthia June Maher ( 2015 )
[…] A/ant’s Br:28, 37–38. To the extent that he relies on material outside the formal appel-
    late record, H.L. has failed to present an issue for this Court to review. See 
    Bolling, 315 S.W.3d at 895
    –96; Tex. R. App. P. 38.1(i).
    Additionally, H.L. cites generally to Texas Family Code Section 3.402 and
    7.007 to support his assertion that the trial court erred in failing to identify and value
    offsets in Cindy’s reimbursement award. A/ant’s Br:35, 37–38. However, H.L. mis-
    places his reliance.
    Texas Family Code Section 3.402(e) provides:
    (e)    The party seeking an offset to a claim for reimbursement has the
    burden of proof with respect to the offset.
    Tex. Fam. Code § 3.402(e); see also Barras v. Barras, 
    396 S.W.3d 154
    , 177 (Tex.
    App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2013, pet. denied). H.L. did not assert at trial that he was
    entitled to an offset of Cindy’s reimbursement claim. See generally, 2RR. Thus, H.L.