IN RE:  JANET COMPIS OATES,                       )
[…] Helena Chemical Co. v. Wilkins, 47 S.W.3d 486, 493 (Tex. 2001); In re Calderon-Garza, 81 S.W.3d at 902. One provision should not be given meaning out of harmony or inconsistent with other provisions.  Id.  The well-established rules of statutory construction require us to presume that the entire statute is intended to be effective.  See Tex.Gov=t Code Ann. ' 311.021(2)(Vernon 1998).

    Initial Custody Determination or Modification?

    Under the UCCJEA, temporary orders may qualify as a child custody determination regardless of whether the divorce was finalized and the decree signed.  Section 152.102(3) provides:

    >Child custody determination= means a judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child. The term includes permanent, temporary, initial, and modification orders.  The term does not include an order relating to child support or another monetary obligation of an individual.

     

    Tex.Fam.Code Ann. ' 152.102(3)(Vernon 2002).  Here, the court originally designated Sammy and Janet as joint temporary managing conservators of their three children, with Sammy having primary possession.  In the absence of specific provisions to the contrary in an order establishing conservatorship, the death of a parent managing conservator terminates the conservatorship order.  See Greene v. Schuble, 654 S.W.2d 436, 437-38 (Tex. 1983). Because no orders have been issued by a New York court, we must approach the jurisdictional issue in the context of an initial custody determination. 


    Analysis of Home State Status

    Since the Act prioritizes home state jurisdiction, we must conduct this analysis first.  Sampson & Tindall, Tex.Fam.Code Ann. '' 152.001, Commissioners= Official Prefatory Note to UCCJEA, p. 464 (2001).  Under the clear language of the Texas UCCJEA, the date for determining whether Texas has jurisdiction is the date of commencement of the proceeding in Texas. In re McCoy, 52 S.W.3d 297, 305 (Tex.App.--Corpus Christi 2001, pet. denied).  ACommencement@ is defined as Athe filing of the first pleading in a proceeding.@  Tex.Fam.Code Ann. ' 152.102(5).   The grandparents filed suit in Texas on August 30, 2001.  That date determines whether the UCCJEA confers jurisdiction on a Texas court.

    We must next address the interplay between Section 152.201(a) and Section 152.102(7).