State v. Leo J. Tran ( 2020 )
[…] including permanent revocation of Tran’s Texas Educator Certification, see
    id. § 249.15(a) (authorizing
    range of sanctions).1      TEA’s petition primarily alleged that Tran told an
    acquaintance in April 2011 that he had been having thoughts of “going to [the high school where
    1
    Unless otherwise indicated, all citations to the Texas Administrative Code are to the
    versions in effect at the relevant time and the citations to title 1 and 19 of the Texas
    Administrative Code are to the rules promulgated by SOAH and the Board, respectively. See
    Tex. Educ. Code § 21.041 (authorizing Board to propose and adopt rules), Tex. Gov’t Code
    § 2003.050(a) (“The chief administrative law judge shall adopt rules that govern the procedures,
    including the discovery procedures, that relate to a hearing conducted by the office.”).
    2
    he taught], shooting [the principal and assistant principal], and then killing himself” and “related
    a plan of where he would buy the gun” and “that he would possible [sic] want to watch [the
    principal and assistant principal] suffer.”