445 U.S. 684, 688 (1980)); see U.S. CONST. amends. V, XIV. The Texas 4 To the extent Little complains that Jane was not able to provide specific dates of some of the alleged offenses, “[i]t is well settled that the ‘on or about’ language of an indictment allows the State to prove a date other than the one alleged in the indictment as long as the date is anterior to the presentment of the indictment and within the statutory limitations period.” Sledge v. State,
953 S.W.2d 253, 256 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). 7 Constitution provides substantially identical protections. See TEX. CONST. art. I, § 14 (“No person, for the same offense, shall be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty; nor shall a person be again put upon trial for the same offense, after a verdict of not guilty in a court of competent jurisdiction.”).