Adolfo De Luna v. State ( 2020 )
[…] , 174 (Tex. Crim. App. [Panel Op.] 1981).
    B.     Analysis
    De Luna does not dispute that the State carried its burden; he pleaded “true” to
    6
    thirty-five violations. See Jones, 
    112 S.W.3d at
    268 (citing Cole, 
    578 S.W.2d at 128
    ).
    Instead, he points to his progress in the treatment program and contends that continuing,
    rather than revoking, his community supervision is more consistent with the goals of
    community supervision because completing the program would decrease his chances of
    reoffending. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42A.301(a) (“The judge may impose
    any reasonable condition . . . designed to protect or restore the community, protect or
    restore the victim, or punish, rehabilitate, or reform the defendant.”). Thus, De Luna
    reasons that the trial court abused its discretion by failing to correctly apply the law to the
    facts. 1
    De Luna assumes that he conclusively established that his progress and continued
    commitment to treatment were sincere.