Kristin Wilkinson v. Lisa Susman, Dependent Administrator of the Estate of Warren Reid Williamson ( 2020 )
[…] See Hoover Slovacek LLP, 206 S.W.3d at 562; Levine, 40 S.W.3d at 94. Here, the summary judgment evidence shows that a person purporting to be M.M. made a claim against the Estate for the entirety of the $7.5 million judgment rendered in Madison v. Williamson. Susman rejected the claim and, because M.M. did not commence suit on the rejected claim within 90 days of the rejection, the claim is barred as a matter of law. See
Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 355.064(a) (a claim that has been rejected by the personal representative “is barred unless not later than the 90th day after the date of rejection the claimant commences suit on the claim”); see also In re Estate of Larson,
541 S.W.3d 368, 376 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2017, no pet.) (executor did not file suit to contest the rejection of his claim against the estate; accordingly, “his claim was barred by operation of section 355.064”).