Kristin Wilkinson v. Lisa Susman, Dependent Administrator of the Estate of Warren Reid Williamson ( 2020 )
[…] M.M.’s rights, Wilkinson is entitled to recover her specified fee only when and to
    the extent M.M. receives a payment. See Hoover Slovacek LLP, 206 S.W.3d at
    562; Levine, 40 S.W.3d at 94. Here, the summary judgment evidence shows that a
    person purporting to be M.M. made a claim against the Estate for the entirety of
    the $7.5 million judgment rendered in Madison v. Williamson. Susman rejected
    the claim and, because M.M. did not commence suit on the rejected claim within
    90 days of the rejection, the claim is barred as a matter of law. See 
    Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 355.064
    (a) (a claim that has been rejected by the personal representative “is
    barred unless not later than the 90th day after the date of rejection the claimant
    commences suit on the claim”); see also In re Estate of Larson, 
    541 S.W.3d 368
    ,
    376 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2017, no pet.) (executor did not file suit to
    contest the rejection of his claim against the estate; accordingly, “his claim was
    barred by operation of section 355.064”).