Kristin Wilkinson v. Lisa Susman, Dependent Administrator of the Estate of Warren Reid Williamson ( 2020 )
[…] There is no allegation that Susman failed to “timely allow or reject a claim” — rather, the summary judgment evidence shows that Susman timely rejected Wilkinson’s contingency-fee claim against the Estate. See
Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 355.051(a personal representative must accept or reject a claim within 30 days after the date an authenticated claim against the estate is presented). Wilkinson’s claim was 20 submitted on April 27, 2017 and timely rejected by Susman on May 25, 2017. Therefore, the trial court did not err by granting summary judgment on Wilkinson’s claim under section 355.052. Texas Estates Code section 355.113 provides that a “person or claimant . . . entitled to payment from an estate of money the court orders to be paid is authorized to have execution issued against the estate property for the amounts due, with interests and costs, if (1) the personal representative fails to pay the money on demand; (2) estate funds are available to make the payment; and (3) the person or claimant makes an affidavit of the demand for payment and the representative’s failure to pay.”
Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 355.113(a). Accordingly, any cause of action arising under this section would rest on the claimant’s “entitle[ment] to payment” from the estate. See