Kristin Wilkinson v. Lisa Susman, Dependent Administrator of the Estate of Warren Reid Williamson ( 2020 )
[…] summary judgment evidence shows that Susman timely rejected Wilkinson’s
    contingency-fee claim against the Estate. See 
    Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 355.051
     (a
    personal representative must accept or reject a claim within 30 days after the date
    an authenticated claim against the estate is presented). Wilkinson’s claim was
    20
    submitted on April 27, 2017 and timely rejected by Susman on May 25, 2017.
    Therefore, the trial court did not err by granting summary judgment on
    Wilkinson’s claim under section 355.052.
    Texas Estates Code section 355.113 provides that a “person or claimant . . .
    entitled to payment from an estate of money the court orders to be paid is
    authorized to have execution issued against the estate property for the amounts
    due, with interests and costs, if (1) the personal representative fails to pay the
    money on demand; (2) estate funds are available to make the payment; and (3) the
    person or claimant makes an affidavit of the demand for payment and the
    representative’s failure to pay.” 
    Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 355.113
    (a). Accordingly,
    any cause of action arising under this section would rest on the claimant’s
    “entitle[ment] to payment” from the estate. See 
    id.
     Because Wilkinson cannot