Kristin Wilkinson v. Lisa Susman, Dependent Administrator of the Estate of Warren Reid Williamson ( 2020 )
[…] We overrule Wilkinson’s issue regarding the trial court’s summary judgment on this claim. C. Texas Estate Code Sections 355.052 and 355.113 Wilkinson’s fourth claim seeks “satisfaction of the claim and all damages related to the improper rejection of the claim, pursuant to the Texas Estates Code Section 355.052 and 355.113”. Susman argued in her summary judgment motion that these sections do not create an independent cause of action and are inapplicable to the underlying proceeding. Texas Estates Code section 355.052 states: The failure of a personal representative to timely allow or reject a claim under Section 355.051 constitutes a rejection of the claim. If the claim is established by suit after that rejection: (1) the costs shall be taxed against the representative, individually; or (2) the representative may be removed on the written complaint of any person interested in the claim after personal service of citation, hearing, and proof, as in other cases of removal.
Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 355.052. Wilkinson does not explain how this statute gives rise to a cause of action or its applicability to the facts in this dispute. There is no allegation that Susman failed to “timely allow or reject a claim” — rather, the summary judgment evidence shows that Susman timely rejected Wilkinson’s contingency-fee claim against the Estate. See
Tex. Est.