Anthony G. Buzbee v. Clear Channel Outdoor, LLC. and Sylvester Turner ( 2020 )
[…] campaign contribution or makes a campaign expenditure in violation of this
    chapter is liable for damages as provided by this section.”                Tex. Elec. Code
    § 253.131(a). If the contribution or expenditure is in support of a candidate, “each
    opposing candidate whose name appears on the ballot is entitled to recover
    damages under this section.” Id. § 253.131(b). If, alternatively, the contribution or
    expenditure is in opposition to a candidate, “the candidate is entitled to recover
    damages under this section.” Id. § 253.131(c). The injunction provision, section
    273.081, states that a “person who is being harmed or is in danger of being harmed
    by a violation or threatened violation of this code is entitled to appropriate
    injunctive relief to prevent the violation from continuing or occurring.”                   Id.
    § 273.081.
    Clear Channel and Turner separately filed motions to dismiss under the
    TCPA. Both defendants argued that Buzbee’s claims were based on, related to, or
    in response to, the exercise of their rights of free speech and association. They also