Anthony G. Buzbee v. Clear Channel Outdoor, LLC. and Sylvester Turner ( 2020 )
[…] Mayoral election by means of public advertising.” Buzbee further alleged that
    Clear Channel and Turner unlawfully conspired to use the billboards as civic
    messaging to endorse and create support for Turner without identifying or
    reporting the billboards as a campaign contribution. This plan, Buzbee contended,
    resulted in “free (illegal) election advertisements” for Turner. Buzbee sought
    statutory damages under section 253.131 and injunctive relief under section
    273.081.2
    2
    Buzbee also alleged that he was entitled to damages under Election Code section
    253.132, which governs liability to political committees, but he has abandoned that claim by not
    3
    Section 253.131 provides that a “person who knowingly makes or accepts a
    campaign contribution or makes a campaign expenditure in violation of this
    chapter is liable for damages as provided by this section.”                Tex. Elec. Code
    § 253.131(a). If the contribution or expenditure is in support of a candidate, “each
    opposing candidate whose name appears on the ballot is entitled to recover
    damages under this section.” Id. § 253.131(b). If, alternatively, the contribution or
    expenditure is in opposition to a candidate, “the candidate is entitled to recover
    damages under this section.” Id. § 253.131(c). The injunction provision, section