IN RE Oscar BUSTOS
[…] Herring, 221 S.W.3d at 730
    .
    Having concluded the trial court abused its discretion in entering the challenged orders on the basis
    of lack of notice, we do not find it necessary to address the remaining issues presented to this
    court. 4
    4
    The trial court stated her belief that, after interviewing the children, she could not return the children to Bustos
    because of a fear of abuse. While such an order may be permitted under section 156.006(b)(1) of the Texas Family
    Code, there must be pleadings and notice to support such an order. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 156.006(b)(1)
    (permitting a change in the exclusive right to determine primary residence when such an order is in the child’s best
    interest and “is necessary because the child’s present circumstances would significantly impair the child’s physical
    health or emotional development”). Alternatively, the proper authorities could have been contacted to report suspected
    abuse or neglect. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 261.101 (West 2014).
    -5-
    04-14-00755-CV
    CONCLUSION
    Based on the foregoing analysis, we hold the trial court clearly abused its discretion in