Bobby Carl Lennox AKA Bobby Carl Leanox v. State ( 2020 )
[…] checks in question. On their face, the indictments purport to charge an offense of forgery under
    subsection (d). However, copies of the allegedly forged checks were included in the indictment
    showing an aggregate amount of more than $100.00, but less than $750.00. And, as the majority
    points out, the evidence at trial showed that Lennox cashed the checks at a convenience store and
    received money for them, which proved that Lennox’s purpose in forging to checks was to obtain
    property, which as defined, includes money.          See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 32.01(2)(c)
    (“’Property’ means: . . . a document, including money, that represents or embodies anything of
    value.”). This makes the offenses class B misdemeanors under subsection (e-1)(2) rather than
    state jail felonies under subsection (d), notwithstanding the State’s failure to allege Lennox’s
    purpose in forging the checks in question.
    23