Charles Mandeville v. Deborah Mandeville ( 2015 )
[…] possessory conservator of the children. But despite this appointment, the Court
    issued a modified possession order which imposed supervised-only visitation on him
    for seeing any of his children. (CR341). No grounds are stated in the Orderfor this
    modification. The onlything everrequested in anypetition was supervised visitation
    if appellant would be "inpossession of all ofthe children at the same time" (CR
    125), and no amendment ofthis requests exists. Moreover, no grounds were alleged
    for even this requested modification. (Id).
    The Texas Family Code §153.252(a)-(b) includes a rebuttable presumption
    thatthe standard possession order "provides reasonable minimum possession of a
    child for a parent named as possessory conservator orjointmanaging conservator"
    and "is in the best interest of the child." A partyseeking a deviation from the
    standard possession order has the burden to establish that the modification is in the
    best interest ofthe child. Prause v. Wilder, 
    820 S.W.2d 386