Fuji Electric Corp. of America and Fuji Electric Co., LTD. v. David Perez ( 2020 )
[…] –79; see also
    
    Asahi, 480 U.S. at 114
    (“When minimum contacts have been established, often the
    interests of the plaintiff and the forum in the exercise of jurisdiction will justify even
    the serious burdens placed on the alien defendant.”).
    Finally, we note that Fuji has also argued for the first time in its reply brief
    that Perez’s “interest in having Fuji . . . as a defendant is nonexistent” because Perez
    filed his lawsuit more than fifteen years after the date of the sale of Fuji’s
    transformers. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.012(b) (“[A] claimant
    must commence a product liability action against a manufacturer or seller of a
    product before the end of 15 years after the date of the sale of the product by the
    defendant.”). A party waives an argument that it raises for the first time in a reply
    brief. N.P. v. Methodist Hosp., 
    190 S.W.3d 217
    , 225 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st
    Dist.] 2006, pet. denied) (citation omitted). Moreover, the statute of repose has