the Estate of Francis W. Sinatra Jr. v. Cynthia Sinatra ( 2015 )
[…] of the requisite elements are lacking evidentiary support.
    B.      Summary of Direct and Circumstantial Evidence “For” and
    “Against” Common Law Marriage.
    In addition to the facts, argument, and authorities presented in
    Appellant’s Brief [pp. 1 - 33], Frank presents the following evidence and argument
    1
    Cynthia’s reliance on representations outside the state of Texas and her allegations
    of living together in California and throughout the world are irrelevant. The statute requires the
    elements to be met in Texas. See TEX.FAM.CODE §2.401(a)(2)(including “. . . they lived together
    in this state as husband and wife and there [Texas] represented to others that they were
    married.”).
    3
    as supplement to his prior brief.
    1.    Analysis of Cynthia’s Claim of “Agreement to be Married” as
    Contrasted with Frank’s Evidence Showing “No Agreement.”
    Texas law on “agreed to be married” is well-settled. Cynthia had the