Under articles 29.03 and 29.08 of the code of criminal procedure, a party seeking a continuance must do so in a sworn, written document that sets forth sufficient cause. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. arts. 29.03 (“A criminal action may be continued on the written motion of the State or the defendant, upon sufficient cause shown; which cause shall be fully set forth in the motion.”); 29.08 (“All motions for continuance must be sworn to by a person having personal knowledge of the facts relied on for the continuance.”) (West 2006).