Kathlyn Smith v. Barbara Trusty Smith ( 2004 )
[…] Appellant=s original petition also contained a petition for declaratory relief alleging the Legislature acted outside its authority by abolishing the common law causes of action for criminal conversation and alienation of affection.  See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. '' 1.106 & 1.107 (Vernon 1998).  After appellant non-suited her tort claims against appellee, and the trial court entered a final judgment declaring the statutes constitutional, this appeal ensued.

    Discussion

    Appellant challenges the constitutionality of Texas Family Code '' 1.106 and 1.107.  Section 1.106 provides: AA right of action by one spouse against a third party for criminal conversation is not authorized in this state.@  Tex. Fam. Code Ann. ' 1.106.  Section 1.107 provides: AA right of action by one spouse against a third party for alienation of affection is not authorized in this state.@  Tex. Fam.