Kathlyn Smith v. Barbara Trusty Smith ( 2004 )
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. '' 1.106 & 1.107 (Vernon 1998).  After appellant non-suited her tort claims against appellee, and the trial court entered a final judgment declaring the statutes constitutional, this appeal ensued.

    Discussion

    Appellant challenges the constitutionality of Texas Family Code '' 1.106 and 1.107.  Section 1.106 provides: AA right of action by one spouse against a third party for criminal conversation is not authorized in this state.@  Tex. Fam. Code Ann. ' 1.106.  Section 1.107 provides: AA right of action by one spouse against a third party for alienation of affection is not authorized in this state.@  Tex. Fam.