Virginia Ruth Phillips A/K/A Virginia Ruth Greene v. State ( 2020 )
[…] CODE ANN § 6.03(a).
    Analysis
    In Issue One, Appellant contends the evidence is legally insufficient to support she
    voluntarily possessed methamphetamine within a drug free zone. According to Appellant, her
    4
    absence of free will to physically drive the vehicle above the speed limit and subsequently stop
    within a drug free zone amounted to "external factors,” rendering her conduct involuntary.
    As a general rule, a person commits an offense only if she voluntarily engages in the
    conduct proscribed by law. TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.01(a)(“A person commits an offense only
    if he voluntarily engages in conduct including an act, an omission, or possession.”). Involuntary
    conduct is a defense to prosecution. Trujillo v. State, 
    227 S.W.3d 164
    , 169 (Tex.App.—Houston
    [1st Dist.] 2006, pet. ref’d). When a person claims the involuntary act defense, she is conceding
    her own body made the motion, but is denying responsibility for it.