in the Estate of Anita I. Forister , 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 14148 ( 2013 )
[…] definition of “child” which is contained in this Code.
    
    Id. With regard
    to paternal inheritance, as stated in section 42 of the Probate Code, a child is
    defined as the child of his biological father if the child is born under circumstances set forth in
    section 160.201 of the Texas Family Code. 
    Id. § 42.
    Section 160.201 of the Family Code provides
    that a child is the child of his biological father if, among other things, the father was married to the
    mother of the child and the child was born during the marriage. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 160.201
    (West 2008); see 
    id. § 160.204(a)(1).
                   According to section 42, a child born under such
    circumstances “and his issue” . . . “shall inherit from his father and from his paternal kindred, both
    descendants and ascendants, and collaterals in all degrees.” TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 42.
    The undisputed record establishes James Sr. was born during the marriage of Preston and
    Juanita, establishing him as a “child” under section 160.201 of the Family Code. 2 Thus, pursuant