Tokes Adleye v. Magaret Modupe Driscal ( 2015 )
[…] governing relations between United States to describe an informal principle that
    nations extend certain courtesies to other nations, particularly to recognize the
    validity and effect oftheir executive, legislative, and judicial acts.
    When two or more marriages of a person to different spouses are alleged, the
    most recent marriage is presumed to be valid as against each marriage that precedes
    the most recent marriage until one who asserts the validity of a marriage proves the
    validity of the prior marriage. Texas Family Code,    §   1.102.
    15
    Texas Family Code, Chapter 6, §6.202, entitled, "Marriage During Existence
    of Prior Marriage." (a) states, "A marriage is void if entered into when either party
    has an existing marriage to another person that has not been dissolved by legal action
    or terminated by the death of the other spouse."
    During the temporary orders hearing and the final trial of the underlying case,
    no evidence of any marriages of the parties that occurred prior to the MAY 18, 1984,
    such as a marriage license or marriage certificate, was produced and entered into