Stephen Gurka v. State ( 2002 )
[…] authority to justify such an expansion; moreover, there is a statutory provision in place that allows
    hearsay testimony describing alleged child abuse in cases such as the instant one. See Tex. Code
    Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.072 (West Supp. 2002). Had the State properly availed itself of article
    38.072 in the instant case, it would have been permitted to introduce C.B.’s hearsay statements to
    Wuensche. The availability of this provision and the limited nature of the exception recognized in
    Schaffer persuade us to reject the State’s rationale for admitting the statements.
    12
    Proc. Ann. art. 38.072 (West Supp. 2002). Article 38.072 makes admissible hearsay statements
    describing alleged child abuse and assault offenses. Article 38.072 applies to “statements that
    describe the alleged offense that “(1) were made by the child against whom the offense was allegedly
    committed; and (2) were made to the first person,18 years of age or older, other than the defendant,
    to whom the child made a statement about the offense.” 
    Id. § 2(a)
    (West Supp. 2002). Strict
    compliance with the conditions of article 38.072 is necessary if a party wishes to introduce such
    statements. Nelson v. State, 
    893 S.W.2d 699
    , 702 (Tex. App.—El Paso 1995, no pet.) (stating that