Danny Langhorne v. Kay M. Miller ( 2009 )
[…] (a) A person who stores, fuels, repairs, or performs maintenance work on an aircraft has a lien on the aircraft for:

    (1) the amount due under a contract for the storage, fuel, repairs, or maintenance work;  or

    (2) if no amount is specified by contract, the reasonable and usual compensation for the storage, fuel, repairs, or maintenance work.

    (b) This subchapter applies to a contract for storage only if it is:

    (1) written;  or

    (2) oral and provides for a storage period of at least 30 days.

     

    Tex. Prop. Code Ann. ' 70.301 (Vernon 2007).[4]

    Section 70.302 further provides:

    (a) A holder of a lien under this subchapter may retain possession of the aircraft subject to the lien until the amount due is paid.


    (b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), if the holder of a lien under this subchapter relinquishes possession of the aircraft before the amount due is paid, the person may retake possession of the aircraft as provided by Section 9.609, Business & Commerce Code.

    (c) The holder of a lien under this subchapter may not retake possession of the aircraft from a bona fide purchaser for value who purchases the aircraft without knowledge of the lien before the date the lien is recorded under Section 70.303.

     

    Id. ' 70.302.

    To bring his situation under the provisions of sections 70.301 and 70.302, Langhorne relies on an oral agreement with Peters, made five to six months before Peters=s death, to store Peters=s aircraft.