Danny Langhorne v. Kay M. Miller ( 2009 )
[…] See Hunt v. Baldwin, 68 S.W.3d 117, 131 (Tex. App.CHouston [14th Dist.] 2001, no pet.).

    Langhorne argues there is no evidence of the second element because he had a valid aircraft repair and maintenance lien under Texas Property Code sections 70.301 and 70.302.  Section 70.301 provides:

    (a) A person who stores, fuels, repairs, or performs maintenance work on an aircraft has a lien on the aircraft for:

    (1) the amount due under a contract for the storage, fuel, repairs, or maintenance work;  or

    (2) if no amount is specified by contract, the reasonable and usual compensation for the storage, fuel, repairs, or maintenance work.

    (b) This subchapter applies to a contract for storage only if it is:

    (1) written;  or

    (2) oral and provides for a storage period of at least 30 days.

     

    Tex. Prop. Code Ann. ' 70.301 (Vernon 2007).[4]

    Section 70.302 further provides:

    (a) A holder of a lien under this subchapter may retain possession of the aircraft subject to the lien until the amount due is paid.