Michael John Covarrubias v. State ( 2014 )
[…] State,
    
    994 S.W.2d 658
    , 661–62 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999) (same).
    3
    Further, despite Covarrubias’s argument that he was harmed when he did
    not receive the warnings after entry of deferred adjudication community
    supervision—even though he received the same warnings in his written plea
    admonishments before pleading guilty in exchange for deferred adjudication
    community supervision—he has not shown, nor does he argue, that he would not
    have pleaded guilty if he had been admonished differently. See Tex. Code Crim.
    Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 5(a) (“The failure of a judge to inform a defendant of
    possible consequences under Subsection (b) of this section is not a ground for
    reversal unless the defendant shows that he was harmed by the failure of the
    judge to provide the information.”); Brown v. State, 
    943 S.W.2d 35
    , 42 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 1997) (stating that when a defendant complains about the trial court’s
    failure to give certain information that is statutorily but not constitutionally