IN RE QUEEN PRESTON
[…] 2
    notice that Preston had filed a request for an arrearage judgment, and he alleged
    that approximately two weeks after the notice was sent to the address in Diboll, his
    relative forwarded the notice to the home of his caretaker. According to DeBerry,
    his caretaker responded, by mail, to the trial court’s notice regarding Preston’s
    request for an arrearage judgment; however, his “representative” failed to file a
    motion asking the trial court to stay the issuance of the writ. See Tex. Fam. Code
    Ann. § 158.307 (West 2014) (allowing an obligor to stay the issuance of a judicial
    writ of withholding by filing a motion to stay “not later than the 10th day after the
    date the notice of application for judicial writ of withholding was received”).
    Additionally, DeBerry represented in his motion for new trial that he suffers
    from dementia, and that he was unaware that Preston had attempted to serve him
    with the arrearage order at issue. According to DeBerry’s motion, Preston was