Hong Yan Li v. James P. Daylong ( 2016 )
[…] 2
    The trial court heard arguments from both parties on September 15, 2014,4 and
    rendered judgment dismissing Li’s modification suit and ordering Li to pay $1,000 in attorney’s fees
    to Daylong’s counsel. This appeal followed.
    DISCUSSION
    In two issues, Li contends that there is insufficient evidence to support the trial court’s
    dismissal and that the court abused its discretion in imposing sanctions on Li. Specifically, Li argues
    that she “cannot be punished, fined, or sanctioned” under section 261.106 of the Texas Family Code
    and is owed “damages” under section 261.108. See 
    id. §§ 261.106
    (“A person acting in good faith
    who reports . . . alleged child abuse or neglect . . . is immune from civil or criminal liability that
    might otherwise be imposed.”), .108 (“A court shall award a defendant reasonable attorney’s fees
    and other expenses related to the defense of a claim filed against the defendant for damages or other
    relief arising from reporting [child abuse or neglect].”).
    Li’s claims fail based on the record, or lack thereof, before us. The trial court did
    not issue findings of fact and conclusions of law. As a result, we imply all relevant facts necessary
    to support the judgment that are supported by evidence.