IN RE: J.J.F., A CHILD
[…] a.m. on November 23, 2010.
    5
    According to Mr. Figueroa, “[t]here is no evidence in the clerk’s file to indicate that any certified
    mail citation was ever received by anyone.” Although the officer’s return was filed on November 19,
    2010, Mr. Figueroa states that “[t]here is no green card and no officer’s return alleging completed service
    of process.” The divorce decree lists the Brandi Lane address as the current residential and mailing
    address for Ms. Alonzo, but it does not provide any address for Mr. Figueroa, as required by law. See
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 105.006(a)(2) (West 2008) (“A final order, other than in a proceeding under
    Chapter 161 or 162, must contain . . . each party’s current residence address, mailing address, home
    telephone number, name of employer, address of employment, and work telephone number . . . .”).
    Therefore, Ms. Alonzo could not rely on the Brandi Lane address as Mr. Figueroa’s address of record.
    See 
    id. § 105.006(f)
    (“[I]n any subsequent child support enforcement action, the court may, on a showing
    that diligent effort has been made to determine the location of a party, consider due process requirements
    for notice and service of process to be met with respect to that party on delivery of written notice to the
    most recent residential or employer address filed by that party with the court and the state case registry.”).
    6
    In his appellate brief, Mr. Figueroa does not state whether he appeared before the trial court at
    the hearing set for 1:00 p.m. on January 10, 2011. He also does not state whether the trial court held the