IN RE: J.J.F., A CHILD
[…] In his first issue, Mr. Figueroa argues that the trial court committed error and
    abused its discretion when it ordered child support in an amount in excess of the
    presumptive amount without making findings required by Section 154.130 of the Texas
    Family Code. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 154.130 (West Supp. 2012). Ms. Alonzo
    does not dispute that the presumptive amount of monthly child support in this case is
    $1,500 and that the trial court ordered child support in an amount that exceeded the
    presumptive amount. See 
    id. § 154.125
    (West Supp. 2012). In relevant part, section
    154.130 provides as follows:
    (a) [I]n rendering an order of child support, the court shall make the findings
    required by Subsection (b) if . . .
    (3) the amount of child support ordered by the court varies from the
    amount computed by applying the percentage guidelines under
    Section 154.125 or 154.129, as applicable.
    (b) If findings are required by this section, the court shall state whether the
    application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate and shall
    state the following in the child support order:
    “(1) the net resources of the obligor per month are $______;
    “(2) the net resources of the obligee per month are $______;
    “(3) the percentage applied to the obligor’s net resources for child
    support is ______%; and
    23
    “(4) if applicable, the specific reasons that the amount of child
    support per month ordered by the court varies from the amount
    computed by applying the percentage guidelines under Section
    154.125 or 154.129, as applicable.”
    
    Id. § 154.130(a)(3),
    (b).
    The trial court did not make these findings in its modification order. However,
    Ms. Alonzo argues that the trial court was not required to make any findings because “in