IN RE: J.J.F., A CHILD
[…] computed by applying the percentage guidelines under Section
    154.125 or 154.129, as applicable.”
    
    Id. § 154.130(a)(3),
    (b).
    The trial court did not make these findings in its modification order. However,
    Ms. Alonzo argues that the trial court was not required to make any findings because “in
    a modification proceeding, . . . the court’s adherence to the guidelines is only
    discretionary.” We agree with Ms. Alonzo that the trial court has discretion to deviate
    from the guidelines.    See 
    id. § 156.402(b)
    (West 2008) (“If the amount of support
    contained in the [existing] order does not substantially conform with the guidelines for
    single and multiple families under Chapter 154, the court may modify the order to
    substantially conform with the guidelines if the modification is in the best interest of the
    child. A court may consider other relevant evidence in addition to the factors listed in
    the guidelines.”).
    Although “the trial court is not required to follow the guidelines [in a modification
    suit], it must make certain fact findings if the amount of child support it orders varies
    from the amount computed by applying the percentage guidelines under Texas Family