Similarly, in the family court context, a court retains jurisdiction over claims arising from a mediated divorce settlement agreement after the death of one of the spouses, but prior to the court entering a final decree of divorce. Spiegel v. KLRU Endowment Fund,
228 S.W.3d 237(Tex. App.—Austin 2007, pet. denied). In 15 Spiegel, a husband and wife signed a mediated divorce settlement agreement pursuant to Section 6.602 of the Family Code, which the court held was immediately binding on the parties, although the divorce decree was not issued prior to wife’s death.
Id. at 241-242.Section 6.602 of the Texas Family Code provides, in relevant part, as follows: (b) A mediated settlement agreement is binding on the parties if the agreement: (1) provides, in a prominently displayed statement that is in boldfaced type or capital letters or underlined, that the agreement is not subject to revocation; (2) is signed by each party to the agreement; and (3) is signed by the party's attorney, if any, who is present at the time the agreement is signed. (c) If a mediated settlement agreement meets the requirements of this section, a party is entitled to judgment on the mediated settlement agreement notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 6.602 (b), (c) (emphasis added).