Peterson’s death does not render the Settlement Agreement moot or unenforceable.
Williams, 52 S.W.3d at 184(controversy must exist between parties at every stage of the legal proceedings, including the appeal). For these reasons, the Settlement Agreement remains a valid, binding, and non- 13 revocable contract. 3. The death of a proposed ward does not deprive the Probate Court of jurisdiction to enter a final judgment on the Settlement Agreement. Appellants do not identify upon what grounds they allege the Probate Court lacked jurisdiction to approve the Settlement Agreement. Nonetheless, Section 1022.001 of the Texas Estates Code specifically grants this Court jurisdiction to hear this case. Section 1022.001 provides, in part, as follows: General Probate Jurisdiction in Guardianship Proceedings; Appeals (a) All guardianship proceedings must be filed and heard in a court exercising original probate jurisdiction. The court exercising original probate jurisdiction also has jurisdiction of all matters related to the guardianship proceeding as specified in Section 1021.001 for that type of court. (b) A probate court may exercise pendent and ancillary jurisdiction as necessary to promote judicial efficiency and economy. TEX. ESTATES CODE § 1022.001 (emphasis added).