Mary S. Roberts v. State ( 2010 )
[…] between a defendant’s conduct and the harm that followed: (1) the defendant’s conduct may be
    sufficient by itself to have caused the harm, regardless of the existence of a concurrent cause; or (2)
    5
    … Appellant was convicted on five counts of theft by coercion or deception. A person commits the
    offense of theft “if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property.” T EX . P ENAL
    C O D E A N N . § 31.03(a) (Vernon 2003). “Appropriation of property is unlawful if . . . it is without the owner’s
    effective consent . . . .” 
    Id. § 31.03(b)(1).
    “‘Effective consent’ includes consent by a person legally authorized to act
    for the owner. Consent is not effective if . . . induced by deception or coercion . . . .” 
    Id. § 31.01(3)(A).
    “‘Deception’ means: (A) creating or confirming by words or conduct a false impression of law or fact that is likely to
    affect the judgment of another in the transaction, and that the actor does not believe to be true; [or] (B) failing to
    correct a false impression of law or fact that is likely to affect the judgment of another in the transaction, that the
    actor previously created or confirmed by words or conduct, and that the actor does not now believe to be true . . . .”
    
    Id. § 31.01(1)(A),
    (B). “‘Coercion’ means a threat, however communicated . . . to expose a person to hatred,
    contempt, or ridicule [or] to harm the credit or business repute of any person . . . .” § 1.07(9)(D), (E).
    -13-
    04-09-00017-CR