Mary S. Roberts v. State ( 2010 )
[…] In several sub-issues under her first and second issues, appellant argues the evidence is
    legally and factually insufficient to support the jury’s verdict.5
    A.       Criminal Culpability
    According to appellant, causation and intent are elements of every crime and, here, the State
    failed to establish her culpability because it did not establish causation or her intent to commit theft.
    1.       Causation
    Appellant first contends her actions were not the type of acts that satisfy “but-for” causation
    as required by Texas Penal Code section 6.04(a), which provides as follows:
    A person is criminally responsible if the result would not have occurred but for his
    conduct, operating either alone or concurrently with another cause, unless the
    concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the
    actor clearly insufficient.
    TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 6.04(a) (Vernon 2003).
    Under this section, two combinations may exist to satisfy the requisite causal connection
    between a defendant’s conduct and the harm that followed: (1) the defendant’s conduct may be