Mary S. Roberts v. State ( 2010 )
[…] to support the verdict.
    We disagree with appellant’s reliance on section 6.04(a) because Penal Code section 6.04
    “relating to causation . . . has nothing to do with” a defendant’s responsibility for the actions of
    another under Penal Code section 7.02. Phillips v. State, 
    770 S.W.2d 824
    , 826 (Tex. App.—El Paso
    1988, no pet.). Evidence may support a conviction either on the theory of a defendant’s guilt based
    on his or her own actions or based on a defendant’s guilt because of his or her responsibility for the
    actions of another. See TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 7.01(a) (Vernon 2003) (“A person is criminally
    responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by his own conduct, by the conduct
    of another for which he is criminally responsible, or by both.”). Under section 7.02, “[a] person is
    criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if . . . acting with intent
    to promote or assist the commission of the offense, he solicits, encourages, directs, aids, or attempts
    to aid the other person to commit the offense . . . .”); 
    Id. § 7.02(a)(2);
    see also Otto v. State, 
    95 S.W.3d 282
    , 284-85 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003) (affirming conviction as a party under section
    7.02(a)(2), even though defendant not present at scene of crime). Therefore, appellant’s first