Mary S. Roberts v. State ( 2010 )
[…] or is or is not a matter of official record . . . .” TEX . PENAL CODE § 31.01(1)(D) (emphasis added).
    This argument is without merit because it ignores the other definitions of “deception” contained in
    Penal Code section 31.01.
    An actor commits the offense of “theft” if she “unlawfully appropriates property with intent
    to deprive the owner of property.” 
    Id. § 31.03(a).
    “Appropriation of property is unlawful if . . . it
    is without the owner’s effective consent.” 
    Id. § 31.03(b).
    “Consent is not effective if . . . induced
    by deception or coercion . . . .” 
    Id. § 31.01(3).
    Here, the jury charge definition of “deception”
    tracked the Penal Code definition as follows: “creating or confirming by words or conduct a false
    impression of law or fact that is likely to affect the judgment of another in the transaction, and that
    the actor does not believe to be true; . . . or failing to correct a false impression of law or fact that
    -17-
    04-09-00017-CR
    is likely to affect the judgment of another in the transaction, that the actor previously created or
    confirmed by words or conduct, and that the actor does not now believe to be true.” 
    Id. § 31.01(1)(A),
    (B). Therefore, in a criminal prosecution for theft by deception, the State is not
    required to establish that the defendant had a duty to disclose. Instead, the State is required to