Kim O. Brasch and Maria C. Floudas v. Daniel A. Kirk ( 2011 )
[…] C.      Liability Under Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 12.002

              In their first issue, Brasch and Floudas contend the trial court erred in granting the summary judgment motion because Kirk and Lane failed to prove all the elements of section 12.002 conclusively.  See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 12.002.  Section 12.002(a) provides:

    (a) A person may not make, present, or use a document or other record with:

     

    (1) knowledge that the document or other record is a fraudulent court record or a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property;

     

    (2) intent that the document or other record be given the same legal effect as a court record or document of a court created by or established under the constitution or laws of this state or the United States or another entity listed in Section 37.01, Penal Code, evidencing a valid lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property; and

     

    (3) intent to cause another person to suffer:

     

    (A) physical injury;

     

    (B) financial injury; or

     

    (C) mental anguish or emotional distress.

     

    Id. § 12.002(a).  Kirk and Lane bore the burden to show all of the above elements as the summary judgment movants and the parties asserting a claim under section 12.002.  See Aland v. Martin, 271 S.W.3d 424, 430 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, no pet.).  A party who satisfies the section 12.002(a) requirements may recover $10,000 or the actual damages caused by the violation, whichever is greater, in addition to court costs, attorney’s fees, and exemplary damages.   See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 12.002(b).