John Bentley v. State ( 2012 )
[…] disagreements, “is the primary source of law for a SAPCR involving litigation between
    the parents of a child.” John J. Sampson, Harry L. Tindall, et al., Sampson & Tindall’s
    Texas Family Code Annotated, Chapter 153 Introductory Comment, p. 567 (Aug. 2012
    ed.). “Possession of or access to a child by a grandparent is governed by the standards
    established by Chapter 153.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.004(c) (West 2008); In re
    Chambless, 
    257 S.W.3d 698
    , 700 (Tex. 2008).           The grandparent access statute is
    codified at Family Code §§ 153.432-34. In re 
    Derzapf, 219 S.W.3d at 328
    . Section
    153.432 authorizes a grandparent to file an original suit seeking access to a grandchild
    “without regard to whether the appointment of a managing conservator is an issue in the
    suit.” In re Schoelpple, No. 14-06-01038-CV, 2007 Tex. App. Lexis 902, at *5 n.6
    (Tex.App.--Houston [14th Dist.] 2007, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.). But chapter 153
    does not direct disposition of the issue at hand since the subject of the trial court’s order