Mark Swanberg v. Jennifer Swanberg and Andrew Swanberg ( 2013 )
[…] SSJ-J, 153 S.W.3d at 134
    .
    When standing to bring a lawsuit has been conferred by statute, we use that
    statutory framework to analyze whether the petition has been filed by a proper
    party. Atty. Gen. of Tex. v. Crawford, 
    322 S.W.3d 858
    , 862 (Tex. App.—Houston
    [1st Dist.] 2010, pet. denied). In a suit affecting the parent-child relationship, the
    Texas Family Code governs the issue of standing. In re N.L.D., 
    344 S.W.3d 33
    , 37
    6
    (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2011, no pet.). Section 102.004(a)(1) grants standing to a
    grandparent in a suit affecting a parent-child relationship “if there is satisfactory
    proof to the court that . . . the order requested is necessary because the child’s
    present circumstances would significantly impair the child’s physical health or
    emotional development.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.004(a)(1); see also 
    id. § 156.002(b)
    (West Supp. 2012) (granting standing to file suit to modify an order
    that provides for the conservatorship, support, or possession of and access to a
    child if the person has standing under chapter 102).