Mark Swanberg v. Jennifer Swanberg and Andrew Swanberg ( 2013 )
[…] relationship was brought in violation of section 10.001(2) of the Civil Practice and
    Remedies Code, and it awarded reasonable attorney’s fees under section 10.004.
    See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 10.004(c)(3) (authorizing sanctions to
    include an order to pay the other party’s reasonable expenses incurred by the other
    party). Section 10.001(2) requires that each legal contention in the pleadings or
    motions be warranted by existing law or a non-frivolous argument for a change of
    existing law. 
    Id. § 10.001(2).
    But section 10.004(d) specifically provides that
    “[t]he court may not award monetary sanctions against a represented party for a
    violation of Section 10.001(2).” 
    Id. § 10.004(d);
    see also Benavides v. Knapp
    Chevrolet, Inc., No. 01-08-00212-CV, 
    2009 WL 349813
    , at *5 (Tex. App.—
    Houston [1st Dist.] Feb. 12, 2009, no pet.) (overturning sanctions award under