Andrew Wamsley v. State ( 2008 )
[…] id. Accordingly, we
    hold that the trial court’s error in denying additional questioning did not
    contribute to Appellant’s conviction or punishment, and so we overrule
    Appellant’s second and third points.
    IV. Motion to Quash
    In Appellant’s twelfth point he argues that the trial court erred in denying
    his motion to quash the jury panel due to noncompliance with proper jury
    selection procedures when, without a presiding judge and outside of his
    presence, the prospective jurors submitted juror cards and were granted
    purported disqualifications and excuses.
    13
    A. Applicable Law
    Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 35.03, section 2 provides that
    under a plan approved by the commissioner’s court of the county, “in a case
    other than a capital felony case, the court’s designee may hear and determine
    an excuse” and postpone a juror’s service. 5 T EX . C ODE C RIM. P ROC. A NN. art.
    35.03, § 2; Chambers v. State, 
    903 S.W.2d 21
    , 29 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995).
    The court of criminal appeals has previously held that when article 35.03