Andrew Wamsley v. State ( 2008 )
[…] Nor had a special venire been
    15
    granted.6 Therefore, under the existing interpretation of article 35.03(2), the
    fact that this is a capital murder case does not prohibit the general assembly
    judge from designating personnel to make such decisions. 
    Chambers, 903 S.W.2d at 30
    .
    Appellant further contends that because the veniremember’s excuses and
    disqualifications were not handled in either his or his attorney’s presence, the
    panel should have been quashed. Again, we hold otherwise. Texas Code of
    Criminal Procedure article 33.03 provides in relevant part that “[i]n all
    prosecutions for felonies, the defendant must be personally present at the
    trial[;]” however, the general assembly is not considered part of Appellant’s trial
    because particular jurors who were summoned had not been assigned to a
    particular case. See 
    Chambers, 903 S.W.2d at 31
    . For this reason, neither