Enbridge Pipelines (East Texas) L.P. v. Saratoga Timber Co., Ltd., Batson Corridor, L.P., and Timbervest Partners Texas, L.P. ( 2015 )
[…] for the first time argued that the return was defective and offered an affidavit of
    Rufus Ducan on behalf of Saratoga Timber in an effort to raise a fact issue
    regarding proper service. (CR, 985-1010).
    B.    Analysis
    6
    Saratoga’s attempt to defeat jurisdiction is moot/a nullity because Saratoga
    Timber lost standing in this matter in January of 2008, and none of the actions
    taken by Saratoga Timber prior to that date ever properly challenged jurisdiction or
    raised a fact issue as to proper service.
    Texas Property Code §21.016(d) provides that notice of the special
    commissioners hearing may be served “by delivering a copy of the notice to the
    party or to the party’s agent or attorney.” Tex.Prop.Code §21.016(d)(1). This
    return of notice recites that it was executed by serving “the Notice of Hearing,
    together with a copy of the Petition for Condemnation filed in this case on
    Saratoga Timber Co., Ltd, by delivering a true copy of said Notice and Petition to