Rex Allen Nisbett v. State ( 2015 )
[…] 1992), citing Bell v. State, 
    724 S.W.2d 780
    (Tex. Crim. App. 1986); Cannon v.
    State, 
    668 S.W.2d 401
    (Tex. Crim. App. 1984).
    A prosecutor’s comment on a defendant’s failure to testify offends both the
    Texas State and Federal Constitutions. U.S.CONST. AMEND. V; TEX. CONST. Art. I,
    § 10; see also Garrett v. State, 
    632 S.W.2d 350
    , 351 (Tex.Crim.App. 1982);
    Nickens v. State, 
    604 S.W.2d 101
    , 104 (Tex.Crim.App. 1980).       A comment on the
    Defendant’s failure to testify also violates statutory law. TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO.
    20
    Art. 38.08. (“…the failure of any defendant to so testify shall not be taken as a
    circumstance against him, nor shall the same be alluded to or commented on by
    counsel in the cause.”).    If the complained-of remark called the jury’s attention to
    the absence of evidence that only the testimony from the appellant could supply,
    the conviction must be reversed. See Losada v. State, 
    721 S.W.2d 305
    , 313 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 1986); Angel v. State,