Rex Allen Nisbett v. State ( 2015 )
[…] shall … not be compelled to give evidence against himself.”       TEX. CONST. Art. I,
    § 10.
    A prosecutor’s comment on a defendant’s failure to testify or give evidence
    against himself offends both the Texas State and Federal Constitutions.
    U.S.CONST. AMEND. V; TEX. CONST. Art. I, § 10; see also Garrett v. State, 632
    
    22 S.W.2d 350
    , 351 (Tex.Crim.App. 1982); Nickens v. State, 
    604 S.W.2d 101
    , 104
    (Tex.Crim.App. 1980).      A comment on the Defendant’s failure to testify also
    violates statutory law.   Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 38.08 provides,
    “…the failure of any defendant to so testify shall not be taken as a circumstance
    against him, nor shall the same be alluded to or commented on by counsel in the
    cause.”   TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. Art. 38.08.     If the complained-of remark called
    the jury’s attention to the absence of evidence that only the testimony from the
    appellant could supply, the conviction must be reversed. See Losada v. State, 
    721 S.W.2d 305
    , 313 (Tex. Crim.