Monica Nicole Townsend v. Erik Allen Vasquez ( 2018 )
[…] El Paso Cty. Democratic Exec. Comm., 
    534 S.W.2d 886
    , 888–90 (Tex. 1976) (applying Texas Constitution article V, section
    30, in suit concerning county courts at law). A county court at law judge exercises
    certain powers specific to that office. See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 25.0004(a)–(g). The
    judge is compensated by the county commissioners’ court, subject to a statutory
    10
    compensation floor. See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 25.0005(a), (d). And the judge may
    be “removed from office” only under certain conditions and through certain
    procedures. See TEX. CONST. art. V, § 1-a(6) (governing removal of county judges
    from office); TEX. GOV’T CODE § 25.0006(b) (providing for removal of county
    court at law judges from office “in the same manner and for the same reasons as a
    county judge”). The Brazoria County County Court at Law No. 3 exercises the
    jurisdiction conferred on it by Government Code sections 25.003 and 25.0222,
    which includes jurisdiction over family-law cases.
    A referral usually confers on an associate judge the power to hear a trial on