COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 152.208. We therefore hold that the trial court did not err in granting Appellee’s plea to the jurisdiction. As a result, we do not address whether Texas was a convenient forum under section 152.207 of the Texas Family Code.
Conclusion
We overrule Appellant’s sole point and affirm the trial court’s judgment.
DIXON W. HOLMAN
JUSTICEPANEL B: LIVINGSTON, DAUPHINOT, and HOLMAN, JJ.
DELIVERED: November 26, 2003
NOTES
1. Section 25.03 of the penal code states that a person commits the offense of interference with child custody “if the person takes or retains a child younger than 18 years when the person: (1) knows that the person’s taking or retention violates the express terms of a judgment or order of a court disposing of the child’s custody.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 25.03(a)(1) (Vernon 2003).
Document Info
Docket Number: 02-03-00071-CV
Filed Date: 11/26/2003
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 4/17/2021