Gregory Luckman v. Minerva Guadalupe Zamora ( 2014 )
[…] Id. There is
    no abuse of discretion if some probative and
    substantive evidence supports the order. 
    Id. 4 B.
    Did the trial court abuse its discretion in ordering Luckman to pay child
    support for J.Z.?
    1. Applicable Law
    The Family Code provides that “[t]o promote the amicable settlement of
    disputes between the parties to a suit, the parties may enter into a written
    agreement containing provisions for support of the child and for modification of
    the agreement, including variations from the child support guidelines.” TEX. FAM.
    CODE ANN. § 154.124(a) (West 2008). “If the court finds that the agreement is in
    the child’s best interest, the court shall render an order in accordance with the
    agreement.” 
    Id. § 154.124(b).
    “Terms of the agreement pertaining to child support
    in the order may be enforced by all remedies available for enforcement of a
    judgment, including contempt, but are not enforceable as a contract.”           
    Id. § 154.124(c).
    “If the parties agree to an order under which the amount of child support
    differs from the amount that would be awarded in accordance with the child
    support guidelines, the court may modify the order only if the circumstances of the