Jesse James Rodriguez v. State of Texas ( 2014 )
[…] to a severance of the offenses.” PENAL § 3.04. However, the defendant’s right is
    not absolute.
    A defendant’s right to severance is limited by Section 3.04(c) of the Texas
    Penal Code, which states that the right to severance does not apply to a prosecution
    for offenses described by Section 3.03(b) “unless the court determines that the
    defendant or the state would be unfairly prejudiced by a joinder of offenses, in
    which event the judge may order the offenses to be tried separately or may order
    other relief as justice requires.” 
    Id. § 3.04(c).
    Section 3.04(c) only applies to the
    offenses described in Section 3.03(b), which provides that the listed sexual
    offenses must be “committed against a victim younger than 17 years of age at the
    time of the commission of the offense.” 
    Id. § 3.03(b)(2)(A);
    see Getts v. State, 155
    
    9 S.W.3d 153
    , 155 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005) (stating that, when statutory language is
    clear and unambiguous, the plain meaning of those words is applied).