Jesse James Rodriguez v. State of Texas ( 2014 )
[…] State, 
    412 S.W.3d 542
    , 547 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013) (severance error
    harmless where significant overlap of evidence and evidence of guilt
    overwhelming); Scott v. State, 
    235 S.W.3d 255
    , 256–57 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007)
    (error harmless where significant overlap of evidence). But see Llamas, 
    12 S.W.3d 469
    (error harmful where no overlap in evidence).
    VI. Analysis
    A. Consolidation of Cases
    Cases against a defendant may be consolidated by the State when the
    charged offenses arise out of the same criminal episode. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN.
    § 3.02(a) (West 2011) (stating that “[a] defendant may be prosecuted in a single
    criminal action for all offenses arising out of the same criminal episode”); 
    Salazar, 127 S.W.3d at 363
    –64. A “criminal episode” is defined as the commission of two
    or more offenses, regardless of whether the harm is directed toward or inflicted
    upon more than one person or item of property, under the following circumstances:
    8