Jesse James Rodriguez v. State of Texas ( 2014 )
[…] different victims, the trial court was within its discretion to find that the offenses
    arose out of the same criminal episode. See 
    Diaz, 125 S.W.3d at 742
    .
    B. Right to Severance
    We now turn to whether Appellant had an absolute right to severance. Even
    though the State can consolidate multiple offenses from a single criminal episode
    into one trial under Section 3.02(a), as quoted above, a defendant has the right to
    sever multiple indictments for offenses that the State consolidated into one trial
    setting.   Section 3.04(a) states, “Whenever two or more offenses have been
    consolidated or joined for trial under Section 3.02, the defendant shall have a right
    to a severance of the offenses.” PENAL § 3.04. However, the defendant’s right is
    not absolute.
    A defendant’s right to severance is limited by Section 3.04(c) of the Texas
    Penal Code, which states that the right to severance does not apply to a prosecution
    for offenses described by Section 3.03(b) “unless the court determines that the
    defendant or the state would be unfairly prejudiced by a joinder of offenses, in
    which event the judge may order the offenses to be tried separately or may order
    other relief as justice requires.” 
    Id. § 3.04(c).
    Section 3.04(c) only applies to the
    offenses described in Section 3.03(b), which provides that the listed sexual
    offenses must be “committed against a victim younger than 17 years of age at the
    time of the commission of the offense.” 
    Id. § 3.03(b)(2)(A);