in the Interest of D.L.S., a Child ( 2011 )
[…] But Father’s argument appears to challenge the trial court’s ability to order D.L.S.’s last name to be changed.

              Article I, section 21 of the Texas constitution states, “No conviction shall work corruption of blood, or forfeiture of estate, and the estates of those who destroy their own lives shall descend or vest as in case of natural death.” Tex. Const. art. I, § 21.  The provision means that a person may not be denied the right to inherit on the basis of a criminal conviction.  Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. GA-0632 (2008).