in the Interest of D.L.S., a Child ( 2011 )
[…] A social study may be ordered in adoption proceedings or proceedings involving conservatorship of a child or possession of or access to a child.  See id. § 107.0501(1) (West 2008).  A special type of social study, a preadoptive social study, is required when termination of parental rights is sought and a person other than the parent may be appointed managing conservator of the child.  See id. § 107.0519(c)(1), (2) (West 2008).  By statute, a preadoptive social study requires an interview only of “each party . . . who requests termination of the parent-child relationship or an adoption.”  Id. § 107.0519(b) (West 2008).

    Here, the trial court ordered a preadoptive social study in connection with D.L.S.’s adoption by her stepfather.  The trial court’s order specifically states that a “preadopotive social study” is ordered.