Patricia Donaldson v. State ( 2014 )
[…] abuse of a child. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.35(c)(2)(A) (West Supp. 2013); TEX. PENAL
    2
    Appellant does not challenge the sentence for any of the other convictions.
    –3–
    CODE ANN. § 12.425(c) (West Supp. 2013).3 Appellant correctly asserts that her prior felony
    convictions did not involve trafficking of persons or continuous sexual abuse of a child, so the
    enhancement provisions of section 12.35(c)(2)(A) do not apply.
    The code also provides for enhancement of a state jail felony upon proof of two prior
    felony convictions. Specifically, section 12.425(b) provides:
    If it is shown on the trial of a state jail felony . . . that the defendant has
    previously been finally convicted of two felonies other than a state jail
    felony . . . and the second previous felony conviction is for an offense that
    occurred subsequent to the first previous conviction having become final,
    on conviction the defendant shall be punished for a felony of the second
    degree.
    A second degree felony is punishable by a term of imprisonment of not more than twenty
    years or less than two years and a fine not to exceed $10,000. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.33
    (West 2011).
    Appellant entered a guilty plea to all of the charges and pled true to both enhancement