Kemuel Lindsey v. State ( 2011 )
[…] Section 36.06(a) of the penal code defines two crimes:  retaliation and obstruction.  See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 36.06(a)(1), (2).  Both crimes require a showing that the defendant “intentionally or knowingly harm[ed] or threaten[ed] to harm another by an unlawful act.”  Id.  Obstruction, described in subsection (a)(2), additionally requires a showing that the defendant intended “to prevent or delay the service of another” as a public servant, witness, informant, or reporter of a crime.  Id. § 36.06(a)(2).  Retaliation, on the other hand, contains no such element.  See id. § 36.06(a)(1).  Instead, the retaliation statute merely requires a showing that the defendant acted “in retaliation for or on account of the service or status of another” as a public servant, witness, informant, or reporter of a crime.  Id.  The Legislature could have easily included an “intent to inhibit” element in the definition of retaliation—as it did in the definition of obstruction—but it chose not to, and it is not our province to add that element.