Cary Allen Simmang v. State ( 2010 )
[…] of the state constitutional provisions against cruel and unusual punishment.” Puga v. State, 
    916 S.W.2d 547
    , 550 (Tex. App.−San Antonio 1996, no pet.).
    Intentionally or knowingly causing serious mental impairment or injury to a child is a
    first degree felony. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.04(e). “An individual adjudged guilty of a
    felony of the first degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of
    Criminal Justice for life or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 5 years.” 
    Id. § 12.32(a)
    (Vernon Supp. 2009). In addition, “an individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the
    -5-
    04-09-00563-CR
    first degree may be punished by a fine not to exceed $10,000.” 
    Id. § 12.32(b).
    In this case,
    Simmang’s sentence of forty years and fine of $1,500 clearly fall within the range of punishment
    established by the Legislature. Because Simmang’s punishment is within the statutory limits,