Cary Allen Simmang v. State ( 2010 )
[…] could base its decision to revoke.
    -4-
    04-09-00563-CR
    violated the terms of his community supervision by possessing a pornographic videotape, we
    hold the trial court did not abuse its discretion in revoking Simmang’s community supervision.
    Simmang’s first three issues on appeal are overruled.
    CRUEL AND UNUSUAL PUNISHMENT
    Simmang also contends the punishment assessed by the trial court constitutes cruel and
    unusual punishment in violation of the United States and Texas Constitutions. See U.S. CONST.
    amend. VIII; TEX. CONST. art. I, § 13. The Eighth Amendment to the United States Constitution
    provides: “[e]xcessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and
    unusual punishment inflicted.” U.S. CONST. amends. VIII, XIV. The Eighth Amendment does
    not require strict proportionality between the crime and the sentence; rather, it forbids extreme
    sentences that are “grossly disproportionate” to the crime. Ewing v. California,