Deshawn Ondrey Williams v. State , 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 4109 ( 2014 )
[…] satisfy the statute. Relying on Dues v. State, 
    634 S.W.2d 304
    , 306 (Tex. Crim. App. [Panel Op.]
    1982), the State argues, “it is not necessary that the victim be placed in fear of imminent serious
    bodily injury; it is the defendant’s threat of violence made with the intent to place the victim in
    fear of imminent serious bodily injury that constitutes the offense.” Id.; accord 
    Phillips, 401 S.W.3d at 292
    –93 (explaining the focus of the intent is on the intended reaction).
    TERRORISTIC THREATS
    Section 22.07 of the Texas Peal Code sets forth the elements of terroristic threats. TEX.
    PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.07 (West 2011). The relevant portion of the statute provides “(a) A person
    commits an offense if he threatens to commit any offense involving violence to any person or
    property with intent to: . . . (2) place any person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury.” 
    Id. -3- 04-13-00386-CR
    § 22.07(a)(2). If the offense is committed against a public servant, the punishment range is
    enhanced to a Class B misdemeanor. 
    Id. § 22.07(b).
    The information in this case alleged that Williams: