IN RE SENECA RESOURCES CORPORATION,
[…] See, e.g., Avila v.
    St. Luke’s Lutheran Hosp., 
    948 S.W.2d 841
    , 850-51 (Tex. App.—San
    Antonio 1997, no pet.) (discussing the Act’s one-suit policy and
    observing     that    “[a]lthough     the     act   has   undergone       numerous
    recodifications, the import of the act has remained the same”). The
    Nelson opinion expressly recognized that the Act does not mandate only
    one suit; rather the Act’s one-suit policy mandates only one recovery for
    beneficiaries: “If the mother and one child sue, and recover only the
    8Section 71.004(a) provides that “[a]n action to recover damages as provided by this
    subchapter is for the exclusive benefit of the surviving spouse, children, and parents
    of the deceased.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 71.004(a).
    23
    compensation awarded them by a verdict, and, as in this case, another
    child sues, it cannot be precluded [from also suing] on the ground that
    one action has been brought by all the beneficiaries, or that one