IN RE PAULA M. MILLER AND MICHAEL BROWN, Relators
[…] cases.”); see also In re Houston, 
    92 S.W.3d 870
    , 876 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th
    Dist.] 2002, orig. proceeding) (“Civil contempt proceedings are quasi-criminal in
    nature, and the contemnor is entitled to procedural due process throughout the
    proceedings.”). We thus look to authority regarding the return of bonds in criminal
    cases for guidance.
    11
    In criminal cases, bond money must be returned once the defendant appears
    for trial and complies with the other conditions for release. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
    ANN. art. 17.02 (“Any cash funds deposited under this article shall . . . be refunded
    in the amount shown on the face of the receipt . . . after the defendant complies with
    the conditions of the defendant’s bond . . . .”); see De Leon v. Pennington, 
    759 S.W.2d 201
    , 202 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1988, orig. proceeding) (observing that