Barbara Louise Morton D/B/A Timarron College Prep v. Timarron Owners Association, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] claim for affirmative relief.
    11
    Because Morton’s counterclaim does not constitute a claim for affirmative
    relief, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by dismissing Morton’s
    counterclaim in the order granting Timarron’s nonsuit. We overrule Morton’s first
    issue.
    IV. TRIAL COURT DID NOT ABUSE ITS DISCRETION BY DISMISSING MORTON’S CLAIM
    FOR ATTORNEY’S FEES
    In her second issue, Morton argues that the trial court erred by granting
    Timarron’s nonsuit because Morton had asserted a claim for attorney’s fees.
    Section 37.009 of the UDJA provides that “[i]n any proceeding under this
    chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s
    fees as are equitable and just.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.009
    (West 2008). A party bringing a counterclaim under the UDJA may recover its
    attorney’s fees “if its counterclaim is more than a mere denial of the plaintiff’s
    cause of action.” Warrantech Corp. v. Steadfast Ins. Co., 
    210 S.W.3d 760