Adam Paul Eannarino v. State ( 2015 )
[…] were committed. Because the jury charge tracked the language of the statute, Eannarino further
    contends the jury charge was erroneous.
    To convict a defendant of the offense of continuous sexual abuse of a child, a jury must
    find: (1) the defendant committed two or more acts of sexual abuse during a period of thirty or
    more days; and (2) at the time of each act of sexual abuse, the defendant was 17 years of age or
    older and the victim was a child younger than 14 years of age. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.02(b)
    (West Supp. 2014). Section 21.02(d) further provides, “If a jury is the trier of fact, members of
    the jury are not required to agree unanimously on which specific acts of sexual abuse were
    committed by the defendant or the exact date when those acts were committed. The jury must
    agree unanimously that the defendant, during a period that is 30 or more days in duration,
    committed two or more acts of sexual abuse.” 
    Id. at §
    21.02(d).
    In Fulmer, this court first noted jurors are required to unanimously agree that a defendant
    committed each element of an offense but not the manner and means by which the defendant
    committed the 
    offense. 401 S.W.3d at 311