Chiarini, Edward v. State ( 2014 )
[…] “own premises.” The court of appeals agreed and rendered a judgment of acquittal.3
    2
    The condominium declaration was executed on November 25, 1981. Because the
    declaration was executed before January 1, 1994, the “Condominium Act” (Chapter 81) rather than
    the “Uniform Condominium Act” (Chapter 82) applies. See TEX . PROP . CODE § 82.002(a).
    3
    Chiarini v. State, 
    407 S.W.3d 922
    (Tex. App.–Dallas 2013).
    CHIARINI — 3
    II. ANALYSIS
    A. The Statute and Rules of Construction
    The UCW statute, Texas Penal Code § 46.02, provides in relevant part:
    A person commits an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly
    carries on or about his or her person a handgun . . . if the person is not . . . on the
    person’s own premises or premises under the person’s control . . . . For the purpose
    of this section, “premises” includes real property and a recreational vehicle that is
    being used as living quarters, regardless of whether that use is temporary or
    permanent.4