Chiarini, Edward v. State ( 2014 )
[…] the common areas of the condominium complex openly carrying a .40 caliber handgun in a thigh rig
    that resembled something worn in ‘Battlestar Galactica.’” If the State’s contention is that the court
    of appeals failed to consider the potentially disruptive aspects of appellant’s conduct, the State errs
    in that regard. The court of appeals pointed to the disorderly conduct statute as possibly applying
    to the situation.29 If the State’s contention is that it is self-evident that the legislature intended to
    27
    See TEX . PENAL CODE § 46.02(a)(2) (exempting from the UCW offense an actor’s
    possession of a weapon “inside of or directly en route to a motor vehicle that is owned by the person
    or under the person’s control.”)
    28
    Texas House Comm. on Law Enforcement, Bill Analysis, H.B. 1815, 80th Leg., R.S.
    (2005).
    29
    
    Chiarini, 407 S.W.3d at 926
    -27 (citing and quoting TEX . PENAL CODE § 42.01(a)(8) (West