in the Estate of James E. Campbell ( 2011 )
[…] In its  findings  of
    fact, the trial court found, in pertinent part, that  Rumsey  "was  not
    in possession of the will or aware of the will prior to December  2008"
    and  "[did]  not  know  why  the  will  was  not  filed  for  probate."
    Accordingly, the trial court concluded as a matter of law that  Rumsey,
    the party applying for probate of the will, "was  not  in  default  for
    failing to offer Decedent's will for probate within four years  of  the
    date of Decedent's death."  This appeal followed.
    Applicable Law
    In pertinent part, § 73 of the Texas Probate Code provides as
    follows:
    (a)  No will shall be admitted to probate after the lapse of four
    years from the death of the testator unless it be shown by  proof
    that the party applying for such probate was not  in  default  in
    failing to present same for probate within four years  aforesaid;
    and in no case shall letters testamentary be issued where a  will
    is admitted to probate after the lapse of  four  years  from  the
    death of the testator.
    (Emphasis added).
    The language of § 73(a) was added to the Revised  Civil  Statutes
    in the 1879 revision of article 3248 and has remained  unchanged  since
    that time.[3]  See Abrams v. Ross' Estate, 
    250 S.W. 1019
    ,  1021  (Tex.