Martreil Price v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] guilt.” Merritt v. State, 
    368 S.W.3d 516
    , 525 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012).
    B. Aggravated assault with a deadly weapon
    In his first issue on appeal, Appellant contends the evidence is legally insufficient to prove
    that his voluntary conduct caused the shooting of Pounds. Specifically, he maintains he “did not
    fire the gun voluntarily” because it was Walker’s action in striking the gun that caused it to fire
    the round that hit Pounds in the leg. Appellant misconstrues the law pertaining to voluntary
    conduct.
    5
    1. Applicable law: voluntary act
    Section 6.01 of the Texas Penal Code states that “[a] person commits an offense only if he
    voluntarily engages in conduct, including an act [or] an omission.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN.
    § 6.01(a). With regard to a voluntary act, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has explained that
    to impose criminal responsibility, the defendant’s conduct must include a voluntary act, which