In the Interest of C.G.P. and G.L.P., Children v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] modification, Father requested the trial court modify the parent-child relationship and appoint him
    as the conservator with the exclusive right to designate the children’s primary residence. The trial
    court’s order did not rule on this request. There is no language appointing either parent as the
    conservator with the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of the children or any
    language ordering that neither parent has that right. Section 153.134 of the Texas Family Code
    13
    governs “court-ordered joint conservatorship.” See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.134. When a trial
    court renders an order appointing joint managing conservators, the code states the court shall
    “designate the conservator who has the exclusive right to determine the primary residence of the
    child.” See id. § 153.134(b)(1).
    Father asserts, without reference to citation, that because the trial court granted both parties
    possession of the children on a week-to-week basis, “it was not necessary for the [t]rial [c]ourt to